YOMI v. MSPB , No. 23-2086 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] DISCUSSION We must uphold the Board’s decision unless it is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). Whether the Board lacks jurisdiction is a question of law we review de novo. Forest v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 47 F.3d 409, 410 (Fed. Cir. 1995). To establish Board jurisdiction, the individual appealing a personnel action must qualify as an “employee” under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1). McCormick v. Dep’t of Air Force, 307 F.3d 1339, 1340–41 (Fed. Cir. 2002); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d). As an individual in competitive service, Mr. Yomi qualifies as an employee if he “is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment” or “has completed 1 year of current continuous service under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.” 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A). The Board properly concluded Mr. Yomi does not meet this definition. At the time of his resignation, Mr.