AKERMAN v. MSPB , No. 23-2046 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Akerman’s petition for review identifying two Merit Systems Protection Board docket numbers—DC-0752-23-0457-I-1 and DC-0752-23-0457-S1—and specifically requesting review of a “Third Order” entered May 22, 2023. ECF No. 1-2 at 1. Attached to that petition is a May 22, 2023, decision from the administrative judge in DC-0752-23-0457-I-1 entitled “Third Order,” which denies Mr. Akerman’s motion for “Certification of Interlocutory Appeal” to the Board. The court directed the parties to show cause because while 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) provides the court with jurisdiction over “an appeal from a final order or final decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board,” the administrative judge’s denial of Mr. Akerman’s third request for an interlocutory appeal to the Board does not “end[] the litigation on the merits and leave[] nothing for the [tribunal] to do but execute the judgment,” Weed v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 571 F.3d 1359, 1361 (Fed.