GLOBOKAR v. NASA , No. 23-1984 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] SAppx. 19 n.6. Ms. Globokar does not dispute that finding. Second, 5 U.S.C. § 8402(b)(1) excludes enumerated categories of federal officials. The Board concluded that Ms. Globokar does not fall into this additional statutory exclusion, and Ms. Globokar does not challenge that determination here. Ms. Globokar instead points to language from the Federal Employees’ Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983, Pub. L. No. 98-168, 97 Stat. 1106 (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8331 note). She highlights a provision stating that employees “who are first employed in civilian service by the Government or first take office in civilian service in the Government on or after January 1, 1984, become subject to [FERS].” § 202(6), 97 Stat. at 1106. She suggests that the provision should be understood to exempt persons who were employed before January 1, 1984, from FERS. But even if we assume (without deciding) the exemption premise, we conclude that the provision cannot help Ms.