TORREZ v. MCDONOUGH , No. 23-1945 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] FCC, 750 F.2d 70, 79–80 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (TRAC), which outlines six factors for the court to consider when analyzing mandamus petitions based on alleged unreasonable delay by the VA. Appx. 3–4; see also Martin v. O’Rourke, 891 F.3d 1338, 1344–45 (Fed. Cir. 2018). The court denied the mandamus petition because it found the VA’s alleged delay in developing and adjudicating Mrs. Torrez’s claims was not so unreasonable as to warrant a writ of mandamus. Appx. 5. Mrs. Torrez appeals. DISCUSSION Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans Court is limited by statute. See 38 U.S.C. § 7292. We may review “the validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in making the decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). Unless the appeal presents a constitutional issue, we “may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2). We have jurisdiction to review the Veterans Court’s rulings on mandamus petitions. See Lamb v. Principi, 284 F.3d 1378, 1381 (Fed. Cir. Case: 23-1945 Document: 21 4 Page: 4 Filed: 04/18/2024 TORREZ v. MCDONOUGH 2002).