JONES v. MCDONOUGH , No. 23-1843 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Principi, 353 F.3d 1369, 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2004). This court reviews an interpretation of a statute by the Veterans’ Court de novo. Kirkpatrick v. Nicholson, 417 F.3d 1361, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2005). The Veterans’ Court’s jurisdiction is limited by statute. Specifically, “[t]he Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (1998). A remand by the Board is not a “decision” under this statute. See Kirkpatrick, 417 F.3d at 1364; 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100(b) (2023) (“A remand is in the nature of a preliminary order and does not constitute a final decision of the Board.”). Mr. Jones does not challenge the relevant statutory provisions with respect to the conclusion of the Veterans’ Court that it lacked jurisdiction. Instead, Mr. Jones argues Case: 23-1843 Document: 17 4 Page: 4 Filed: 12/08/2023 JONES v.