RODRIGUEZ v. DHS , No. 23-1833 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Initial Decision at 6, S.A. 12 (citing Ingram, 120 M.S.P.R. at ¶ 15). The AJ therefore concluded that the agency’s removal of Rodriguez promoted the efficiency of the service, and it would not be appropriate to consider mitigation. Id. Rodriguez timely filed a petition for review of the AJ’s initial decision to the full Board. On March 29, 2023, the Board affirmed the initial decision, which subsequently became the Board’s final decision. Final Decision at 2, S.A. 2. Rodriguez timely appealed the decision, and we have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) and 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A). DISCUSSION A Board decision may only be set aside if it is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). “The petitioner bears the burden of establishing error in the Board’s decision.” Harris v. Dep’t of Veterans Affs., 142 F.3d 1463, 1467 (Fed. Cir. 1998). Case: 23-1833 6 Document: 23 Page: 6 Filed: 12/08/2023 RODRIGUEZ v.