CASAS v. DHS , No. 23-1660 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, Respondent ______________________ 2023-1660 ______________________ Petition for review of the Merit Systems Protection Board in No. DA-0752-17-0182-I-1. ______________________ Before LOURIE, HUGHES, and CUNNINGHAM, Circuit Judges. PER CURIAM. ORDER On March 22, 2023, this court received Julio C. Casas’s petition for review from the January 19, 2023, final decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board. Having considered the parties’ responses to this court’s show cause order, the court dismisses the petition as untimely. Under 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A), a petition to review a final decision by the Board must be filed “within 60 days after the Board issues notice of the final . . . decision.” This Case: 23-1660 Document: 12 Page: 2 Filed: 07/10/2023 2 CASAS v. DHS statutory filing deadline is jurisdictional and not subject to equitable exceptions. Fedora v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 848 F.3d 1013, 1016 (Fed. Cir. 2017). Thus, although Mr.