SENENCE v. OPM , No. 23-1643 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Senence’s pay.” S. Appx. 3. Finally, the ALJ pointed out that Mr. Senence was entitled to retirement benefits under the FEPI retirement plan. Mr. Senence petitioned for review by a Board panel, which affirmed. The panel pointed out that “[t]emporary and indefinite appointments are excluded from CSRS coverage” and Mr. Senence had not shown he had held anything but a temporary or indefinite appointment. S. Appx. 24-25. It also noted that Mr. Senence had failed to allege that CSRS retirement deductions had been withheld from his pay. Mr. Senence timely appealed. We have jurisdiction under 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A) and 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). II Our review of Board decisions is limited by statute. We are required to affirm unless the Board’s judgment is “found to be – (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); see also Hayes v. Dep’t of Navy, 727 F.2d 1535, 1537 (Fed. Cir. 1984). “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Intel Corp. v. PACT XPP Schweiz AG, 61 F.4th 1373, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2023).