CHIN-YOUNG v. ARMY , No. 23-1588 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] S.A. 2–3. The Board further determined that even if Mr. Case: 23-1588 Document: 29 Page: 4 4 Filed: 11/09/2023 CHIN-YOUNG v. ARMY Shoemaker lacked settlement authority, the settlement agreement was still valid because petitioner signed it himself. S.A. 3. Petitioner petitions for review of the Board’s decision. We have jurisdiction under 5 U.S.C. § 7703. DISCUSSION I Petitioner argues that Mr. Shoemaker did not have authority to enter into the settlement agreement under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.31(a). We disagree. We do not find any procedural defect under section 1201.31(a). That section provides “[a] party to an appeal may be represented in any matter related to the appeal. Parties may designate a representative, revoke such a designation, and change such a designation in a signed submission, submitted as a pleading.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.31(a). Petitioner contends that this regulation requires a signed submission in order for a designation to take effect. The Department of the Army contends that the regulation does not require a signed submission because it uses the word “may” instead of “shall.”