JOHNSON v. MCDONOUGH , No. 23-1571 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] S. Appx. 2. Accordingly, the Veterans Court lacked jurisdiction and properly dismissed the appeal. Mr. Johnson points to Pirkl v. Shinseki for the proposition that “[u]nder 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b), a finding of CUE may, under some circumstances, require a later decision to be revisited.” 718 F.3d 1379, 1384-85 (Fed. Cir. 2013). Mr. Johnson is correct. But the plaintiff in Pirkl had presented to the Board all the CUE issues he later pressed in the Veterans Court, which is a necessary prerequisite to obtaining Veterans Court review of a CUE claim. Id. at 1380-81; see also 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(e) (providing that CUE claim “shall be submitted to the Secretary and shall be decided in the same manner as any other claim.”); 38 U.S.C. § 5101 (explaining how claims are submitted to Secretary). Mr. Johnson did not do the same. 2 Therefore, again, the Veterans Court lacked jurisdiction to hear Mr. Johnson’s appeal. III We have considered Mr. Johnson’s other arguments and find them unpersuasive.