JOHNSON v. MCDONOUGH , No. 23-1571 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Skaar v. McDonough, 48 F.4th 1323, 1333 (Fed. Cir. 2022). “[A] veteran must first present a request for a benefit to the Board, then receive a decision on that request, in order to vest jurisdiction in the Veterans Court to consider the veteran’s request and arguments in support thereof.” Maggitt v. West, 202 F.3d 1370, 1376 (Fed. Cir. 2000). The Veterans Court is not entitled to make findings of fact “in the first instance,” but instead reviews actions in which a finding of material fact has already been made. Tadlock v. McDonough, 5 F.4th 1327, 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2021); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4). Additionally, 38 U.S.C. § 7252 dictates that “[r]eview in the [Veterans] Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.” Without a record, there is nothing for the Veterans Court to review. Mr. Johnson asks us to determine his prior proceedings before the Board were marred by CUE and that he is Case: 23-1571 JOHNSON Document: 18 v.