JUSTIS v. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE , No. 23-1531 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Bd., 582 U.S. 420 (2017); Diggs v. Dep’t of Hous. & Urb. Dev., 670 F.3d 1353, 1357 (Fed. Cir. 2011). Here, consistent with record evidence, see, e.g., ECF No. 20 at 70, the Board noted that Raymond F. Justis was challenging his removal based, in part, on allegations of retaliation for Equal Employment Opportunity activities, and Mr. Justis’ filings with this court indicate he continues to seek review of his discrimination claim. Thus, we lack jurisdiction over this case. Where we lack jurisdiction, and if it is in the interest of justice, we shall transfer a case to an appropriate court. 28 U.S.C. § 1631. Mr. Justis requests transfer to the United States District Court for the District of Maryland (the district where he is currently incarcerated), but that does not appear to be a proper venue. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2) (“Cases of discrimination subject to the provisions of section 7702 of this title shall be filed under section 717(c) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e–16(c)) . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–16(c) (specifying a federal employee or applicant “may file a civil action as provided in section 2000e-5”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3) (providing that suit may be brought “[i]n any judicial district in the State in which the unlawful employment practice is alleged to