CHIN-YOUNG v. ARMY , No. 23-1510 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Chin-Young had not established a claim under § 1586 because “[r]egardless [of whether the arguments were forfeited], the record reflects that the appellant’s position of record remained the same.” S.A. 18 (emphasis added). Thus, the Board did consider the merits of this argument, even though it found it to be forfeited. For this reason, Mr. Chin-Young’s argument that the Board erred in not considering the argument is unpersuasive. We are also unpersuaded as to the merits of Mr. ChinYoung’s return-rights argument. Section 1586 entitles an employee who has been assigned to a position abroad to return “without reduction in the seniority, status, and tenure held by the employee immediately before his assignment to duty outside the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 1586(c). If the employee’s former position no longer exists, however, the statute provides that the employee can be placed in a different position so long as they retain “rights and benefits equal to the rights and benefits of, and in a grade equal to the grade of, the position which he held immediately before his assignment to duty outside the United States.” Id. § 1586(c)(2). Here, the Board’s finding that Mr. ChinYoung retained his position of record until his removal is supported by substantial evidence—his removal documents show that he maintained the same grade and pay up until he was removed.