GILHAM v. US , No. 23-1507 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Gilham qualifies as a “eligible producer”—whether as an “operator” or “tenant” for instance—but no party contests her status as an eligible producer. 1 Case: 23-1507 GILHAM v. US Document: 25 Page: 3 Filed: 09/08/2023 3 receives payments or benefits in accordance with” the program. Id. § 718.2. The participant has obligations under the regulations, such as complying with the terms and conditions of the contract. Id. § 1410.20. If a CRP contract is terminated prematurely, the participant must repay all payments made under the contract with interest. Id. § 1410.32(e)(2). “[I]f the participant has a share of the annual rental payment greater than zero” the participant is jointly and severally liable for compliance with the contract and the regulations. Id. § 1410.20(a)(9).