RANDOLPH v. MCDONOUGH , No. 23-1386 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Nicholson, 497 F.3d 1323, 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (“[T]he interpretation of the 1975 claim is essentially a factual inquiry, and it is beyond our jurisdiction to make that determination.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). And any error the Board made in determining the scope of the 1987 claim would have no bearing on its decision to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction because there would still be no final decision to support a CUE motion. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (“At any time after a decision is final, the claimant may request, or VA may initiate, review of the decision to determine if there was a clear and unmistakable error in the decision.”) (emphasis added). The appropriate avenue to challenge either the Board’s or the Veterans Court’s interpretation of Case: 23-1386 Document: 39 8 Page: 8 Filed: 04/18/2024 RANDOLPH v. MCDONOUGH the scope of the 1987 claim is to appeal any newly issued RO decisions.