MURRAY v. US , No. 23-1314 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Murray’s complaint for lack of jurisdiction and entered judgment. On October 18, 2022, the Court of Federal Claims issued an order rejecting a document submitted by Mr. Murray entitled “Plaintiff Initial Disclosures Pursuant to Rules 26 (1) (A) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedures Motion.” (Capitalization omitted). On December 12, 2022, the Court of Federal Claims received Mr. Murray’s notice of appeal indicating his intent to appeal “the [ ] dismissal” and the “final judgment or order entered in this action on October 5, 2022.” Section 2522 of title 28 of the U.S. Code provides that review by this court of a decision of the Court of Federal Claims “shall be obtained by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the Court of Federal Claims within the time and in the manner prescribed for appeals to United States courts of appeals from the United States district courts.” An appeal from a final judgment in a district court proceeding involving the United States must be filed within 60 days from entry of the judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 2107(b)(1); see Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(B).