TRIMBLE v. DHS , No. 23-1279 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Ms. Trimble was initially selected as one of the best qualified candidates and was invited, along with other candidates, to interview for the position. Appx. 16. Ms. Trimble was ultimately not selected for the Executive Assistant position, which was instead offered to another, non-veteran interviewee. Id. at 12. Ms. Trimble appealed that decision to the Board, arguing the selection process violated the VEOA’s provisions requiring veterans be given “the opportunity to compete” for merit promotion positions, see 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1), and veterans’ preferences in hiring decisions, see 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(A) Citations to “Appx.” refer to the appendix attached to the Respondent’s Informal Brief. 1 Case: 23-1279 TRIMBLE Document: 28 Page: 3 v. DHS Filed: 09/12/2023 3 (providing a cause of action to “a preference eligible who alleges that an agency has violated such individual rights . . . relating to veterans’ preference”). The Board denied Ms. Trimble’s request for corrective action under the VEOA. See Trimble v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., No. DA3330-22-0251-I-1 (M.S.P.B. Oct. 7, 2022) (reproduced at Appx. 15–23). Amongst other things, 2 the Board determined Ms.