TRIMBLE v. DHS , No. 23-1279 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Trimble did not establish she was denied a fair opportunity to compete for the Executive Assistant position. With respect to Ms. Trimble’s claim that she was improperly deprived of veterans’ preferences in violation of § 3330a(a)(1)(A), we hold the Board correctly concluded the veterans’ preference was inapplicable to the merits promotion position for which Ms. Trimble applied. While the VEOA ensures veterans have the opportunity to compete for positions announced through the merit promotion process, it does not provide for application of the veterans’ preference in that context. Indeed, § 3304(f)(3) of the VEOA expressly states the “opportunity to compete” provision of § 3304(f) “shall not be construed to confer an entitlement to veterans’ preference that is not otherwise required by law.” In short, “an employee is not entitled to veterans’ preference in the merit promotion process.” Joseph, 505 F.3d at 1383 (quotation omitted). It is undisputed the Executive Assistant position for which Ms. Trimble applied was announced through the merit promotion process.