SHEAKLEY v. US , No. 23-1115 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(a)(2), 1491(a)(1); see generally Appx. 1–3. To the extent Mr. Sheakley alleges fraud, see Appx. 1, the Court of Federal Claims does not have jurisdiction over a claim sounding in tort. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). 3 Case: 23-1115 SHEAKLEY Document: 23 Page: 5 Filed: 08/10/2023 v. US 5 Similarly, Mr. Sheakley seeks to recover under the provisions for “[d]amages for unjust conviction and imprisonment; claim against United States,” and “[u]njust conviction and imprisonment.” See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1495, 2513. Mr. Sheakley cannot recover because the United States is not the proper party here. See 28 U.S.C. § 1495 (“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” (emphasis added)). In turn, Mr. Sheakley cannot recover under the provision relating to unjust conviction and imprisonment because this provision applies to a person suing under 28 U.S.C. § 1495. See 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a), (e). Thus, the Court of Federal Claims properly dismissed Mr.