LILLY v. MSPB , No. 23-1099 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] III Lilly’s arguments on appeal also include allegations of judicial bias by the Board, specifically Vice Chairman and current Acting Chairman, Cathy A. Harris. Those allegations seem to involve a law firm that Acting Chairman Harris was previously employed at, as well as an unrelated class action. Lilly fails to explain how that demonstrates bias, and even admits that “she has never been represented by [Acting Chairman Harris’s previous employer] regarding the [relevant litigation].” Pet’r Br. 20. Furthermore, Lilly failed to raise that issue to the Board. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.42(b) (requiring “a motion asking the judge to withdraw on the basis of personal bias or other disqualification” be filed “as soon as the party has reason to believe there is a basis for disqualification”). Lilly’s conclusory and underdeveloped allegations thus do not justify a finding of judicial bias. CONCLUSION We have considered Lilly’s remaining arguments and find them unpersuasive. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. AFFIRMED COSTS No costs.