LILLY v. MSPB , No. 23-1099 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] The Board argues on appeal that the scope of our review is limited to the Board’s final order dismissing Lilly’s petition for review as untimely. We agree with the Board. As previously noted, we have jurisdiction to hear this appeal under 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1), which requires that “any petition for review shall be filed within 60 days after the Board issues notice of the final order or decision of the Board.” Furthermore, under Board regulations, “[t]he initial decision of the judge will become the Board’s final decision 35 days after issuance,” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113, unless a party files a petition for review or requests vacatur for the purpose of accepting a settlement agreement into the record, id. § 1201.113(a). While “[t]he Board may extend the time limit for filing a petition for good cause shown,” id. § 1201.113(d), “[t]he untimely submission of a petition for review and motion for an extension of time to the [Board] does not prevent the initial decision of the administrative judge from remaining the final decision of the [B]oard.” Olivares v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 17 F.3d 386, 388 (Fed.