STANLEY v. DOJ , No. 22-2110 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] See id. The government responds that there is no evidence in the record of any such mandatory deadline. Case: 22-2110 STANLEY Document: 43 Page: 5 v. DOJ Filed: 12/22/2023 5 Resp’t’s Br. 20. Regardless, Mr. Stanley’s argument still falls short because he does not demonstrate that any such error was harmful. The Board may not sustain an agency’s decision if the employee “shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving at such [a] decision.” Cornelius v. Nutt, 472 U.S. 648, 650 (1985) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(A)). An employee must prove that any procedural error was harmful. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(c)(1). Such an error is harmful if it “is likely to have caused the agency to reach a conclusion different from the one it would have reached in the absence or cure of the error.” Id. § 1201.4(r); see Villareal v. Bureau of Prisons, 901 F.3d 1361, 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2018). In Mr. Stanley’s case, the Board found that Mr.