WATKINS v. OPM , No. 22-2085 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Standley, 26 F.4th at 942 (citation omitted). Mr. Watkins has the burden of proving that he is entitled to retirement benefits. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(ii); see also Cheeseman v. Off. of Pers. Mgmt., 791 F.2d 138, 141 (Fed. Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1037 (1987). Because Mr. Watkins was first employed by the government of the District of Columbia on November 10, 1981, App. 55, his request for an immediate retirement annuity is governed by the Civil Service Retirement System. See 5 U.S.C. § 8331(1)(G) (extending Civil Service Retirement System coverage to “individual[s] first employed by the government of the District of Columbia before October 1, 1987”); Muwwakkil v. Off. of Pers. Mgmt., 18 F.3d 921, 922 & n.2 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (explaining that an “employee of the government of the District of Columbia” who was employed prior to October 1, 1987, was “eligible for participation” “in the federal Civil Service Retirement System.”