JOLLEY v. HUD , No. 22-1882 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Jolley’s argument that HUD violated the VEOA by selecting a candidate he deemed unqualified. Specifically, Mr. Jolley has not demonstrated how his criticism of the selected candidate’s qualifications renders the Board’s conclusion that he was unqualified as lacking substantial evidence. And “the VEOA does not enable veterans to be considered for positions for which they are not qualified.” Lazaro, 666 F.3d at 1319 (citing Ramsey v. OPM, 87 M.S.P.R. 98, ¶ 9 (2000)). We additionally conclude that the Board did not err by denying Mr. Jolley’s challenge to the opportunity to compete under 5 U.S.C. § 3317(a). 2 Since he is not qualified for Section 3317(a) requires “[t]he Office of Personnel Management” to “certify enough names from the top of the appropriate register to permit a nominating or appointing authority who has requested a certificate of eligibles to consider at least three names for appointment to each vacancy in the competitive service.” 2 Case: 22-1882 Document: 34 8 Page: 8 Filed: 08/11/2023 JOLLEY v. HUD the FOD position, VEOA provisions like § 3317(a) do not apply. See Lazaro, 666 F.3d at 1319. Indeed, the VEOA states that subsection (f) (the basis for Mr.