WADE v. MSPB , No. 22-1821 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Dep’t of Trans., 27 F.3d 1577, 1579 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (jurisdiction under § 7512 does not extend to proposed removals). The only adverse employment action Mr. Wade challenges is the March 22, 2022 proposed removal, and Mr. Wade does not allege he has actually been removed. Accordingly, the Board, as it correctly concluded, lacked jurisdiction under § 7512. In his petition for review to this court, Mr. Wade appears to argue that his initial appeal to the Board should have been considered an IRA appeal under § 1221(a), rather than an appeal of an adverse action under § 7512. Unlike § 7512, § 1221(a) is not restricted to final personnel actions and grants jurisdiction over IRA appeals with respect to proposed personnel actions as well. See 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a) (permitting an employee to appeal to the Board “with respect to any personnel action taken, or proposed to be taken”). However, before bringing an IRA appeal to the Board, an employee must exhaust administrative remedies before the Office of Special Counsel (“OSC”). 5 U.S.C. § 1214(a)(3); see Young v. Merit Systems Protection Board, Case: 22-1821 Document: 52 Page: 6 6 Filed: 09/08/2023 WADE v.