VALENTINE v. MCDONOUGH , No. 22-1746 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Based on its review of Mr. Valentine’s medical history and reports, the Board found, and the Veterans Court affirmed, that his disability does not qualify for a rating under DC 5154 because “the evidence does not show amputation of [his] right long finger or its functional equivalent.” J.A. 6. We lack jurisdiction to review those determinations. Nor can we review the Board’s alleged failure here to remand his claim to the RO because he provides no basis for finding that he was entitled to remand as a matter of law. Mr. Valentine cites 38 C.F.R. § 20.904 as the sole authority for his contention that the Board was legally obligated to remand his claim to the RO. Section 20.904 requires the Board to remand the case to the RO only when “further evidence, clarification of the evidence, correction of a procedural defect, or any other action is essential for a proper appellate decision.” 38 C.F.R. § 20.904(a). He does not explain why § 20.904 requires the Board to remand to the RO in his case; nor point to any missing evidence or action that was “essential for a proper appellate decision.” And so, he raises no legal issue regarding § 20.904 within our jurisdiction to decide.