TUCKER v. MCDONOUGH , No. 22-1567 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Case: 22-1567 TUCKER Document: 43 v. MCDONOUGH Page: 7 Filed: 10/17/2023 7 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(b) (1970). The plain meaning of the regulation is clear and permissive: diseases listed 1 in Section 3.309(a), “even though diagnosed as acute,” may still be accepted as chronic, under the conditions set out in Section 3.307(b). Section 3.307(b) contains two exceptions, i.e., situations in which diseases listed in Section 3.309(a) may not be accepted as chronic: (1) where the disease results from intercurrent causes; and (2) where the disease “is the result of drug ingestion or a complication of some other condition not related to service.” Thus, the RO did not require an acute diagnosis in order to deny Mr. Tucker’s claim; it was permitted to deny that claim based on his disease, schizophrenia, being “the result of drug ingestion,” regardless of whether his schizophrenia was acute or chronic. Mr.