THORNTON v. MCDONOUGH , No. 21-2329 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Thornton’s symptoms, the Board concluded that “[t]here is no doubt to be resolved; a higher rating is not warranted. 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b).” Mr. Thornton appealed the Board’s adverse decision to the Veterans Court. The scope of the Veterans Court’s review authority is set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 7261. Relevant to this case, § 7261(a)(4) requires the Veterans Court to review adverse material fact determinations by the Board for Case: 21-2329 THORNTON Document: 50 v. MCDONOUGH Page: 3 Filed: 08/09/2023 3 clear error. In testing such fact determinations for clear error, § 7261(b) requires the Veterans Court to review the entire record of proceedings in the case before the Secretary, including the parts of the record before the Board, and, as part of that review, to “take due account of the Secretary’s application of section 5107(b) of this title.” 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(1). Because the overall evidence on the degree of Mr. Thornton’s PTSD was not in approximate balance, the Veterans Court concluded that the benefit of the doubt rule did not apply – the same conclusion reached by the Board after its assessment of the record. Thus, on review by the Veterans Court, no clear error was shown in the Board’s assessment of the balance of the factual evidence concerning the severity of Mr. Thornton’s PTSD. II Mr. Thornton’s appeal to this court argues that the Veterans Court misinterpreted § 7261(b)(1)’s requirement that the Veterans Court, when undertaking review pursuant to § 7261(a), “take due account of the Secretary’s application of section 5107(b) of this title.” In addition to the § 7261(a) review of Mr. Thornton’s claim of entitlement to the benefit of the doubt which the Veterans Court conducted, Mr.