Gudinas v. McDonough, No. 21-2171 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] That is the case here: The Board made a factual finding that Mr. Gudinas’s May 2014 claim did not mention a psychiatric disability or reflect an intent to file for an increased disability rating for PTSD, and Mr. Gudinas did not raise a challenge to that finding in the Veterans Court. See Gudinas, 34 Vet. App. at 32 n.5. That finding is binding on us. With respect to the regulatory definitions of “claim” and “benefit,” Mr. Gudinas argues that those definitions require that his claim for an increased PTSD rating be considered as part of the same “claim” as his sleep apnea claim. Section 20.3(f) defines “claim” as “a written communication requesting a determination of entitlement . . . to a specific benefit under the laws administered by the [DVA].” 38 C.F.R. § 20.3(f). Section 20.3(e) defines “benefit” as “any payment . . . , entitlement to which is determined under laws administered by the [DVA] pertaining to veterans and their dependents and survivors.” Id. § 20.3(e). Mr. Gudinas argues that his sleep apnea claim should be treated as secondary to his PTSD claim.