Gudinas v. McDonough, No. 21-2171 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Gudinas’s case. We disagree. Mr. Gudinas’s appeal hinges on an interpretation of 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b). Mr. Gudinas’s interpretation of the regulation, although broad, would entitle him to relief in this case if we were to accept it. Because the appeal presents a challenge to the DVA’s interpretation of section 3.156(b), we have the statutory authority and obligation to exercise Case: 21-2171 GUDINAS Document: 28 Page: 5 Filed: 12/02/2022 v. MCDONOUGH 5 jurisdiction over Mr. Gudinas’s appeal. § 7292(c). See 38 U.S.C. B Section 3.156(b) of the DVA’s regulations provides as follows: New and material evidence received prior to the expiration of the appeal period, or prior to the appellate decision if a timely appeal has been filed . . . , will be considered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b). Mr.