Gudinas v. McDonough, No. 21-2171 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. at 1375. During the appeal period for the DVA’s decision, the veteran filed a claim for a back condition, which she asserted was secondary to her ankle condition. Id. The veteran argued that section 3.156(b) required that her back condition be treated as “new and material evidence” regarding her ankle condition, and that the two claims should therefore be given the same effective date. Case: 21-2171 6 Document: 28 Page: 6 Filed: 12/02/2022 GUDINAS v. MCDONOUGH In Manzanares, the veteran also relied on 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a), which provides that “[w]hen service connection is established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition.” The Manzanares court, however, noted that section 3.310(a) “does not mean that primary and secondary conditions receive the same effective date.” Manzanares, 863 F.3d at 1377 (citing Ellington v. Peake, 541 F.3d 1364, 1365–70 (Fed. Cir. 2008)).