SGROMO v. TARGET BRANDS INC. , No. 21-1702 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] See J.A. 26–35, 63; S.A. 111–22, 170–75. Although Sgromo is listed as an inventor on the ’298 and ’422 patents, he had assigned them to others and lacked ownership of these patents when he attempted to sue on them. In addition, the purported Case: 21-1702 SGROMO Document: 22 v. TARGET BRANDS INC. Page: 7 Filed: 10/06/2021 7 assignments Sgromo filed for the ’422 patent, ’440 patent, and H2O-GO! trademarks have no legal effect. See 37 C.F.R. § 3.54 (“The recording of a document . . . is not a determination by the Office of the validity of the document or the effect that document has on the title to an application, a patent, or a registration.”). The district court’s findings regarding ownership in the present case are consistent with those of the other courts that have found that Sgromo holds no ownership rights to the ’422, ’440, and ’298 patents and the H2O-GO! trademarks.