HENDERSON v. MSPB , No. 21-1645 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. § 844.302(b)(1). After the first year, the annuity “is [generally] equal to 40 percent of the annuitant’s average pay.” Id. § 844.302(c)(1). When the recipient turns 62 years old, however, the rate is recomputed according to the calculations set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 8415, with the assumption that the employee is given “credit for all periods before the annuitant’s 62nd birthday during which he or she was entitled to an annuity under this part.” 5 C.F.R. § 844.305. Section 8415(a) defines the generally applicable calculation: “the annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter is 1 percent of that individual’s average pay multiplied by such individual’s total service.” 5 U.S.C. § 8415(a). Case: 21-1645 HENDERSON Document: 37 v.