HENDERSON v. MSPB , No. 21-1645 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 878 F.3d 1320, 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2017). Case: 21-1645 Document: 37 Page: 6 6 Filed: 12/15/2021 HENDERSON v. MSPB DISCUSSION The government argues that the Board correctly determined it lacked jurisdiction over Ms. Henderson’s appeal, given the absence of any indication that OPM issued a final, appealable decision. Respondent’s Br. 6–8. We agree. “The Board’s jurisdiction is not plenary; rather, it is limited to actions designated as appealable to the Board ‘under any law, rule, or regulation.’” Prewitt v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 133 F.3d 885, 886 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) (“An employee, or applicant for employment, may submit an appeal to [the Board] from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation.”)). The statutory and regulatory provisions governing the Board’s jurisdiction from appeals involving disability retirement annuities, when read together, generally require a final decision by OPM as a prerequisite.