PHILIPPEAUX v. US , No. 21-1466 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] A. Remand for Reconsideration Mr. Philippeaux argues that the remand decision was incorrect for several reasons. He seems to argue that the remand improperly gave the Board a second bite at the apple—an opportunity to correct its prior misstatement of his military service history and develop a new rationale to deny his claim. He asserts that the Board had no authority Case: 21-1466 6 Document: 78 Page: 6 Filed: 09/07/2021 PHILIPPEAUX v. US to re-adjudicate his claim under 32 C.F.R. § 723.9, which provides that “[a]fter final adjudication, further consideration will be granted only upon presentation by the applicant of new and material evidence or other matter not previously considered by the Board.” He appears to argue that the Board’s decision after remand was ultra vires and, therefore, non-justiciable. He further argues that the remand was an unconstitutional violation of his Fifth Amendment due process rights.