AKARD v. MCDONOUGH , No. 21-1383 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] L. No. 115-55, 131 Stat. 1105. The parties have not specified whether Mr. Akard’s appeal to the Board proceeded under the pre-AMA or postAMA version of 38 U.S.C. § 7105, one difference being that a formal appeal followed the notice of disagreement under the older version whereas no such separate formal appeal is required under the current version. 1 Case: 21-1383 4 Document: 33 Page: 4 Filed: 12/13/2021 AKARD v. MCDONOUGH Akard’s father of his still-live right to appeal. Sec’y Br. at 7, Akard, 2020 WL 5200711 (19-6262). The Board dismissed Mr. Akard’s appeal in June 2019, citing 38 U.S.C. § 7108’s directive that “[a]n application for review on appeal shall not be entertained unless it is in conformity with this chapter [38 U.S.C. §§ 7101–7113].” 38 U.S.C. § 7108; see SAppx. 4–5 (citing statute). The Board reasoned that Mr. Akard did not have “standing” to appeal the denial of apportionment to his father.