Connor v. Department of Veterans Affairs, No. 21-1064 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] DVA reasonable. 990 F.3d at 1323 (citing Harrington v. Dep’t of Veterans Affs., 981 F.3d 1356, 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2020)). Although we affirmed the Board’s authority to review penalties, as distinct from mitigation, we did not in Sayers or Brenner address the continued relevance of the Douglas factors. We now conclude that § 714 did not alter preexisting law, which required the VA and the Board to apply the Douglas factors to the selection and review of penalties in VA disciplinary actions. By its terms, § 714 provides that administrative judges and the Board “shall uphold the decision of the Secretary to remove, demote, or suspend an employee,” and “shall not mitigate the penalty prescribed by the Secretary,” if the Secretary’s decision “is supported by substantial evidence.” § 714(d)(2)–(3).