SMITH MONTANEZ v. MCDONOUGH , No. 21-1045 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. § 3.312(c)(1); see J.A. 25. The Board then found: “The most probative evidence of record does not show that hypertension contributed substantially or materially to cause the Veteran’s death.” J.A. 26–27. On appeal to the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Veterans Court), Mrs. Smith-Montanez, for the first time Case: 21-1045 SMITH MONTANEZ Document: 40 Page: 3 Filed: 01/19/2022 v. MCDONOUGH 3 represented by counsel, invoked 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(3), which provides: (3) Service-connected diseases or injuries involving active processes affecting vital organs should receive careful consideration as a contributory cause of death, the primary cause being unrelated, from the viewpoint of whether there were resulting debilitating effects and general impairment of health to an extent that would render the person materially less capable of resisting the effects of other disease or injury primarily causing death. Where the service-connected condition affects vital organs as distinguished from muscular or skeletal functions and is evaluated as 100 percent disabling, debilitation may be assumed. Mrs. Smith-Montanez argued that the Board had erred in not addressing the first sentence of that regulatory provision in considering the veteran’s hypertension (which was not rated 100% disabling, as would be required for the second sentence to apply). The Veterans Court rejected the argument. Of crucial importance, the Veterans Court concluded that “nothing in Ms. Smith-Montanez’s statements before VA or the record, nor hypertension itself, suggests that the veteran’s hypertension affected any of his vital organs that resulted in debilitating effects and general health impairment that rendered him materially less capable of resisting the primary causes of his death (i.e., acute respiratory distress syndrome, septic shock with multi-organ failure, and renal failure).” Smith-Montanez v. Wilkie, No. 19-4136, 2020 WL 3496373, at *3 (Vet. App. June 29, 2020).