SMITH MONTANEZ v. MCDONOUGH , No. 21-1045 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] The death certificate listed acute respiratory distress syndrome, septic shock with multi-organ failure, and renal failure as the causes of death, but at the time of death, and for many years before that, the veteran was receiving disability benefits from VA based on a 10% disability rating for service-connected hypertension. In the proceedings leading to this appeal, the issue arose whether the hypertension was a contributory cause of the veteran’s death. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.5 (DIC benefits tied to “service-connected death” of veteran); id. § 3.312(a) (“The death of a veteran will be considered as having been due to a service-connected disability when the evidence establishes that such disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death.”). The Board of Veterans’ Appeals, in agreement with the relevant VA regional office, denied Mrs. Smith-Montanez’s claim for DIC benefits.