HOLLAND v. US , No. 21-1027 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] Holland’s petition was “not filed in a timely manner” but “found it in the interest of justice to waive [its] statute of limitations [to] consider [Mr. Holland’s] case on its merits.” Id. at 27. 2 After consideration of his petition, the Board denied his requests on August 27, 2019, concluding that he “did not meet the qualifications to receive [his] appointment [to the Medical Service Corps] due to not being physically qualified.” Id. at 28. The Board also school. After Mr. Holland reenlisted, he unsuccessfully applied for a commission in the Judge Advocate General’s Corps. 2 When Mr. Holland filed his 2018 petition, the applicable statute of limitations to file a petition before the Board was three years. 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(b) (2020) (“Applications for correction of a record must be filed within 3 years after discovery of the alleged error or injustice.”). This limitations period, however, may be “excused by the Board if it finds it would be in the interest of justice to do so,” as the Board so found here. Id. Case: 21-1027 4 Document: 22 Page: 4 Filed: 09/01/2021 HOLLAND v. US concluded that, because Mr. Holland was never commissioned, he was “never eligible for any officer advancements.” Id. Mr.