BROCK v. MSPB , No. 21-1000 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] Brock and therefore reverse the Board’s dismissal for lack of jurisdiction and remand for the Board to consider the merits of Mr. Brock’s appeal. BACKGROUND I The FAA has its own personnel management system and procedures for appealing adverse personnel actions. See 49 U.S.C. § 40122. Section 40122 provides that FAA employees may contest adverse personnel actions (e.g., removal decisions) through the FAA’s internal GFT appeal Case: 21-1000 BROCK Document: 52 v. MSPB Page: 3 Filed: 12/14/2021 3 process or by filing an appeal with the Board (among other options). See § 40122(g)(3), (h), (j). The statute further provides that “an employee must elect the forum through which the matter will be contested. Nothing in this section is intended to allow an employee to contest an action through more than one forum unless otherwise allowed by law.” § 40122(i). II Mr. Brock worked for the FAA as an Airway Transportation Specialist at the Nashville System Support Center. In April 2020, the FAA proposed Mr. Brock’s removal based on two specifications of insubordination.