BROCK v. MSPB , No. 21-1000 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] He promptly withdrew his request and filed a timely appeal with the Board. He had not started to arbitrate and no deadlines had passed. These facts distinguish Mr. Brock’s case from situations such as that in Rodriguez, where the employee had elected a grievance procedure, prosecuted it through multiple steps, and then attempted to appeal the dismissal to the Board. Additionally, we note that the statute itself is not clear for the circumstances Mr. Brock was facing. After stating that the employee “must elect the forum through which the matter will be contested,” § 40122(i) concludes by stating that “[n]othing in this section is intended to allow an employee to contest an action through more than one forum unless otherwise allowed by law.” Id. (emphasis added). This language differs from the statute in Atanus (5 U.S.C. § 7121(e)(1)), which states that an aggrieved employee may raise a matter by filing an appeal with the Board or the negotiated grievance procedure, “but not both.”