LYNCH v. MCDONOUGH , No. 20-2067 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] Lynch].” J.A. 21. The Board concluded that “the preponderance of the evidence is against the claim and entitlement” for a disability rating greater than 30% for PTSD. J.A. 21. Mr. Lynch then appealed the Board’s decision to the Veterans Court, arguing in relevant part that the Board misapplied 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) and wrongly found that he was not entitled to the “benefit of the doubt.” See Decision, 2020 WL 1899169, at *3. The benefit-of-the-doubt rule is codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5107, which provides: The Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws Case: 20-2067 LYNCH Document: 65 Page: 5 Filed: 12/17/2021 v. MCDONOUGH 5 administered by the Secretary. When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant. 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (emphasis added). The implementing regulation in turn provides: When, after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin, the degree of disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant. By reasonable doubt is meant one which exists because of an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (emphasis added). The Veterans Court rejected Mr.