TAO v. MSPB , No. 20-1834 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] On review, the Board and the Office of Special Counsel agree that the administrative judge (“AJ”) erred in multiple respects. We reverse in part, vacate in part, and remand. BACKGROUND I The Whistleblower Protection Act provides a federal employee an individual right of action to seek corrective action from the Board for any personnel action, as defined in the Act, that the employee reasonably believes was taken in retaliation for any act of whistleblowing. Young v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 961 F.3d 1323, 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2020); see also 5 U.S.C. § 1221. The statute provides that, subject to exhausting administrative remedies with the Office of Special Counsel (or “OSC”), see 5 U.S.C. § 1214(a)(3), “an employee . . . may, with respect to any personnel action taken, or proposed to be taken, against such employee . . . , as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b)(8) or section 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D), seek corrective action from the [Board],” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a). We have described § 2302(b)(8) as covering “reprisal based on disclosure of information” and § 2302(b)(9) as covering “reprisal based upon exercising a right to complain.” Serrao v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 95 F.3d 1569, 1575 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (quoting Spruill v.