TR International Trading Co., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-1830 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] B, No. 1:19-cv-22 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2019), ECF No. 17) (alteration in original). However, TRI admits that the origin of the citric acid monohydrate is unknown. Id. at 1334 n.2. Customs extended liquidation of the 17 entries on May 16, 2018. Id. at 1334; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b)(1) (permitting extension of the time period for liquidation when Customs requires additional information “for the proper appraisement or classification of the imported or withdrawn merchandise”). On October 3, 2018, Customs informed TRI via email that its review of TRI’s entries had been transferred to Customs’ Pharmaceuticals, Health & Chemicals Center for Excellence and Expertise (PCEE).