STONE v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS , No. 20-1732 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] See Rex Sys., Inc. v. Cohen, 224 F.3d 1367, 1371 (Fed. Cir. The Board rejected the VA’s other grounds for summary judgment on Mr. Stone’s claim for a greater adjustment, including that (1) Mr. Stone released the VA from liability by agreeing to the modification of the first contract and (2) Mr. Stone failed to provide timely notice of the increase in wages and fringe benefits as required by FAR 52.222-43. Board Decision, slip op. at 9–10. 2 Case: 20-1732 STONE Document: 73 Page: 7 v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS Filed: 10/19/2021 7 2000); 41 U.S.C. § 7107(b)(1). We review the Board’s decisions on questions of fact with deference, only setting them aside if they are “(A) fraudulent, arbitrary, or capricious; (B) so grossly erroneous as to necessarily imply bad faith; or (C) not supported by substantial evidence.” See Boeing Co. v. Sec’y of Air Force, 983 F.3d 1321, 1333 (Fed. Cir. 2020); 41 U.S.C. § 7107(b)(2).