Adams v. Department of Homeland Security, No. 20-1649 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] Because differential pay is only available to members of the military, we agree with Mr. Adams that the Board erred in its legal analysis by requiring that he show that his military service was a motivating factor in the agency’s decision to deny differential pay. In order to establish a USERRA violation, Mr. Adams was only required to show that he was denied a benefit of employment. We therefore consider whether Mr. Adams was entitled to differential pay as a benefit of employment under the statutory provisions. III 5 U.S.C. § 5538(a) states: An employee who is absent from a position of employment with the Federal Government in order to perform active duty in the uniformed services pursuant to a call or order to active duty under . . . a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10 shall be entitled [to differential pay]. Case: 20-1649 ADAMS Document: 40 Page: 5 Filed: 07/02/2021 v. DHS 5 The provisions of law listed in 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13)(B) define what qualifies as a “contingency operation.” Thus, for Mr.