Adams v. Department of Homeland Security, No. 20-1649 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] J.A. 342. 1 Case: 20-1649 8 Document: 40 Page: 8 Filed: 07/02/2021 ADAMS v. DHS activation of retired military personnel to perform duties that “the Secretary considers necessary in the interests of national defense”); § 12301(a) (authorizing activation of reservists “[i]n time of war or of national emergency”); § 12302 (authorizing activation in the Ready Reserve “[i]n time of national emergency”); § 12304 (authorizing activation of reservists “when the President determines that it is necessary to augment the active forces”); § 12305 (authorizing the suspension of laws relating to promotion, retirement, or separation for a member of the military that “the President determines is essential to the national security of the United States”); § 12406 (authorizing activation of service members when the United States “is invaded or is in danger of invasion by a foreign nation”); Chapter 13 (categorizing provisions including authorization to call state militia into federal service during time of insurrection “to suppress the