PAGE v. MSPB , No. 20-1329 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Page to take sick leave without prior approval. See generally ECF No. 27. It appears Mr. Page’s assertions pertain to issues relating to the merits of Mr. Page’s removal. Because we affirm the Board’s decision to dismiss Mr. Page’s appeal on grounds that his appeal was untimely, we do not reach the merits of Mr. Page’s removal in this decision. 2 Case: 20-1329 Document: 29 Page: 4 4 Filed: 11/06/2020 PAGE v. MSPB without procedures required by law, rule or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). The administrative judge applied the correct statutory time limits in analyzing the timeliness of Mr. Page’s appeal. 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(4)(B) (“An appeal . . . of a removal, demotion, or suspension may only be made if such appeal is made not later than 10 business days after the date of such removal, demotion, or suspension.”) Further, the administrative judge’s finding that Mr. Page’s filing fell outside of the statutorily prescribed time limits is supported by substantial evidence. Namely, Mr. Page’s removal was effective on August 28, 2019, S.A. 2, and he had until September 12, 2019 to file his appeal.