Perry v. Wilkie, No. 20-1311 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. We affirm that, by statute, Mrs. Perry is not entitled to death pension benefits, and that the statutory requirement for wartime service for this purpose does not violate the constitutional right to equal protection. B. Burial Benefits The BVA also denied Mrs. Perry’s request for non-service-connected burial benefits, on the ground that Mr. Perry had not served in the active military, naval, or air service, and did not have veteran status. The BVA stated that “the deceased must have obtained Veteran status to be eligible for burial benefits,” BVA Op. at *3 (citing 38 U.S.C. § 101(2) (“The term ‘veteran’ means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.”)); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.1701 (“For purposes of providing burial benefits . . . the term ‘veteran’ means the same as provided in 38 U.S.C. § 101(2).”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.6(a) (“Active military, naval, and air service. This includes . . . any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled . . . and any period of inactive duty training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from an injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty . . . .”). The BVA found that Mr.