Boaz Housing Authority v. United States, No. 19-2325 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1437g(d)(1). The purpose of the Operating Fund is to make assistance available for “the operation and management of public housing,” e.g., activities to ensure a program of routine preventative maintenance, the costs of insurance, and energy costs associated with public housing units. See id. § 1437g(e)(1). Congress tasked the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) with allocating amounts in the Capital Fund and Operating Fund to eligible public housing agencies. See id. § 1437g(c)(1). See generally id. § 1437a(b)(8). Public housing agencies (“PHAs”) include “any State, county, municipality, or other government entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof)” that “is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of public housing.” Id. Case: 19-2325 Document: 49 BOAZ HOUSING AUTHORITY Page: 3 v. UNITED STATES Filed: 04/16/2021 3 § 1437a(b)(6). Each fiscal year, HUD allocates money from the Capital Fund and Operating Fund to PHAs using a multi-factored formula.