Boaz Housing Authority v. United States, No. 19-2325 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] See id. § 1437g(c)(1), (d)(2), (e)(2); see also 24 C.F.R. §§ 905.400, 990.110. HUD regulations refer to a PHA’s yearly amount of assistance from the Operating Fund as its “operating subsidy.” See 24 C.F.R. § 990.115. Section 9 of the Housing Act constrains the ways in which PHAs may use their operating subsidy. First, except for certain qualifying small PHAs that enjoy total fungibility between their Capital Fund and Operating Fund amounts, PHAs may use no more than 20% of their operating subsidy for Capital Fund uses. 1 See 42 U.S.C. § 1437g(g)(1)(B), (g)(2). Second, with some exceptions, PHAs may not use any of their operating subsidy “for the purpose of constructing any public housing unit, if such construction would result in a net increase from the number of public housing units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency on October 1, 1999.” Id. § 1437g(g)(3). And third, through appropriations acts, Congress has forbidden paying to PHAs any amount appropriated under the heading “Public Housing Operating Fund” for the costs of operation and management of public housing of any prior year.