DAVIS v. WILKIE [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 19-2239 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] DISCUSSION The question of how the VA should treat veterans who were exposed to toxic herbicides while serving in Vietnam has a long history. In 1991, Congress passed the Agent Orange Act, which established a presumption of herbicide exposure during service if the veteran suffers from a disease listed in the statute that have been medically linked to herbicide exposure. 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(1). The Act also directed the Secretary, “[w]henever the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] determines, on the basis of sound medical and scientific evidence, that a positive association exists between (A) the exposure of humans to an herbicide agent, and (B) the occurrence of a disease in humans” to “prescribe regulations providing that a presumption of service connection is warranted for that disease.” 38 U.S.C. § 1116(b)(1).