Boeing Co. v. United States, No. 19-2148 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Cf. Thunder Basin Coal Co. v. Reich, 510 U.S. 200, 207 (1994) (ruling that a “detailed structure for reviewing violations” of a statutory provision or regulation precluded a “pre-enforcement challenge”); Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 74–75 (1996) (statutory scheme precludes Ex parte Young action); Schweiker v. Chilicky, 487 U.S. 412, 422–23 (1988) (statutory scheme precludes Bivens action). The CAS statute specifically addresses the APA. In 41 U.S.C. § 1502(g), the statute declares that “[f]unctions exercised under this chapter are not subject to sections 551, 553 to 559, and 701 to 706 of title 5,” thereby excluding coverage under the APA’s judicial review provisions, codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–706. The government has not explained how a pre-formation APA action to contest the lawfulness of FAR 30.606 as to a contract price adjustment would fall outside that statutory exclusion of APA