Boeing Co. v. United States, No. 19-2148 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] J.A. 68. She ruled that Boeing had to pay the government $940,007, plus interest of $124,776 (through December 2016). Id.; see also J.A. 64–65 (denying reconsideration). To fulfill that obligation, Boeing began paying the government $8,900 per month. J.A. 55. C On December 18, 2017, Boeing filed an action in the Court of Federal Claims under the Contract Disputes Act. See 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b) (“[I]n lieu of appealing the decision of a contracting officer under section 7103 of this title to an agency board, a contractor may bring an action directly on the claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims.”). Boeing alleged that the government breached the C19 contract, with its CAS-compliance clause, by failing to “negotiate an equitable adjustment,” FAR 9903.201-4, in accordance with the CAS statute.