Braun v. Department of Health and Human Services, No. 19-1949 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] J.A. 67. There is no counterpart to that requirement for “for cause” removals under § L(1). 2 We likewise conclude that § L(1)’s “for cause” provision unambiguously contradicts Dr. Braun’s central contention, which is that the provision is inapplicable to any removal Case: 19-1949 BRAUN v. HHS Document: 49 Page: 11 Filed: 12/21/2020 11 that is based on conduct in performing the job. Such a reading is precluded by § L(1)’s express coverage of removal for “scientific misconduct,” which the Board and the parties agree means “research misconduct” as set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 93.103. 1 J.A. 13; see NIH Intramural Research Program Policies & Procedures for Research Misconduct Proceedings (Aug. 3, 2010), J.A. 126. Research misconduct refers to “fabrication, falsification, or plagiarism in proposing, performing, or reviewing research, or in reporting research results.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.103. That conduct, defined as particular severe forms of misconduct in research, will ordinarily be conduct in the performance of the job (of research).