Braun v. Department of Health and Human Services, No. 19-1949 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Braun’s conduct did not come within the narrow definition of “scientific misconduct.” See J.A. 13; Response Br. 15. 1 Case: 19-1949 12 Document: 49 Page: 12 Filed: 12/21/2020 BRAUN v. HHS standards, provide for performance-improvement plans based on critical elements of the job, and allow for “removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance,” 5 U.S.C. § 4302(c). See also 5 U.S.C. § 4303(a) (authorizing removal “for unacceptable performance”); 5 U.S.C. § 4301(3) (“‘unacceptable performance’ means performance of an employee which fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee’s position”). At the same time, chapter 75 provides that an agency may remove an employee (or take certain other adverse actions) “for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a). The Supreme Court and this court have referred to the latter as a “for cause” provision.