CORRAO v. WILKIE [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 19-1943 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Michael R. Vossekuil, who served on active duty from April 1972 to May 1975. Corrao and the veteran married in the late 1980s and divorced in March 1992. The veteran died in 2004. In 2015, Corrao filed an application for entitlement to recognition as the veteran’s surviving spouse for purposes of DIC. The Veterans Affairs Regional Office (“RO”) denied her claim. Corrao appealed the decision to the Board, which found that she did not qualify as a “surviving spouse,” because she was not legally married to the veteran at the time of his death. See 38 U.S.C. § 101(3). The Board further found that the exception of “a separation which was due to misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran without the fault of the spouse,” did not apply because Corrao and the veteran were divorced, not separated. Corrao appealed that decision to the Veterans Court, which affirmed. We dismissed Corrao’s appeal from that decision for lack of jurisdiction. Corrao v. Wilkie, 718 F. App’x 982 (Fed. Cir. 2018).