PICCONE v. PATO [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 19-1471 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Mr. Piccone does not identify any evidence withheld by the PTO in the disciplinary proceeding—he merely speculates about types of documents that, should they exist, might help his case. Appellant’s Reply Br. 17–18. Where, as here, there is no reason to believe OED failed to disclose exculpatory evidence, there is no basis for questioning the propriety of its procedure. Second, there is no right to the full scope of discovery permitted under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in a PTO disciplinary action. Mr. Piccone’s reliance on 35 U.S.C. § 24 as establishing such a right is misplaced. Section 24, relating to witnesses and subpoenas, states, “[t]he provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to the attendance of witnesses and to the production of documents and things shall apply to contested cases in the Patent and Trademark Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 24. But it is well established that Section 24 relates only to the handling of witnesses and does not afford a party any right to discovery beyond what is allowed by PTO discovery rules. Abbott Labs. v. Cordis Corp., 710 F.3d 1318, 1325–26 (Fed. Cir. 2013).