PIPES v. US [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 19-1189 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] United States, 378 F.3d 1371, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2004); see also Chambers v. United States, 417 F.3d 1218, 1227 (Fed. Cir. 2005). Thus, this Court “will not disturb the decision of the corrections board unless it is arbitrary, capricious, contrary to law, or unsupported by substantial evidence.” Chambers, 417 F.3d at 1227 (citing Haselrig v. United States, 333 F.3d 1354, 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2003)). DISCUSSION Pipes’ October 9, 2015 Complaint alleged that he was denied the disability retirement pay and benefits to which he is and has been entitled under 10 U.S.C. § 1204, which provides in relevant part: Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member of the armed forces . . . is unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability, the Secretary may retire the member with retired pay . . . , if the Secretary also determines that . . . the disability . . . is a result of an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated in line of duty after September 23, 1996 . . . while performing active duty or inactiveduty training[.] 10 U.S.C. § 1204(2)(B)(i) (2000) (italics added). First, it is not disputed that Pipes is unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability. Second, it is not disputed that the disability plausibly resulted from an injury incurred or aggravated after September 23, 1996, while performing his PIPES v. UNITED STATES 9 SFIP. Finally, it is not disputed that Pipes’ injuries did not occur while in active duty.