CORSON v. WILKIE , No. 18-2154 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] See generally Appellant’s Br. Nor does Mr. Corson raise any legitimate constitutional challenge. See generally id. Rather, the Veterans Court dismissed Mr. Corson’s complaint for falling outside of its jurisdiction. 4 Corson II, The Veterans Court’s rules provide two means for initiating its review: (1) a timely notice of appeal from a Board decision, U.S. Vet. App. R. 3–4; and (2) a petition for a writ of mandamus, U.S. Vet. App. R. 21. Both of these rules derive from 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a), providing jurisdiction to hear appeals from the Board and under the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a). Similarly, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7266, an appeal of a final Board decision must be brought with the Veterans Court “within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed.” Whether an appeal is timely filed is a factual determination that we may not review. See Albun v. Brown, 9 F.3d 1528, 1530 (Fed. Cir. 1993) (holding that we lacked jurisdiction over a claim that a notice of appeal was timely filed because it involved only factual matters).