STEKELMAN v. US , No. 18-2121 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 514 (2006). The “leniency” afforded pro se litigants “with respect to mere formalities” does not extend to circumstances involving “jurisdictional requirement[s],” Kelley v. Sec’y, U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 812 F.2d 1378, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 1987), and in any case, where a party is seeking attorney’s fees, it would ill behoove that party to claim unfamiliarity with governing rules. By statute, the authority to decide a FERS application in the first instance and adjudicate all claims arising under that retirement system rests with OPM. See 5 U.S.C. § 8461(c) (“[OPM] shall adjudicate all claims under the provisions of this chapter administered by [OPM].”); see also Anthony v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 58 F.3d 620, 626 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (“Congress enacted the FERS scheme, including OPM administration of that scheme under § 8461 . . . .”). OPM’s regulations set forth the process by which a party can seek reconsideration or an appeal following OPM’s initial decision. See 5 C.F.R. §§ 841.305– 306, 841.308. The MSPB has jurisdiction over “an administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual . . . under [the FERS as] administered by [OPM].” 5 U.S.C. § 8461(e)(1); see Miller v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 449 F.3d 1374, 1377 (Fed.