STEKELMAN v. US , No. 18-2121 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] We conclude that Appellants’ dispute is properly characterized as one founded on administration of annuity under FERS, and therefore the Court of Federal Claims was correct in holding that jurisdiction to review any potential miscalculation by OPM lies with the MSPB, and not the Court of Federal Claims. See 5 U.S.C. § 8461(e)(1); Miller, 449 F.3d at 1377. Appellants are not without remedy. Our decision today does not preclude Appellants from petitioning the STEKELMAN v. UNITED STATES 7 MSPB for enforcement of the MSPB’s determination. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(2), the MSPB has the authority to “order any Federal agency or employee to comply with any order or decision issued by the [MSPB] under [its jurisdiction] and enforce compliance with any such order.” Here, the MSPB’s determination included a notice of its enforcement authority.